Business Insurance Cost Calculator

Find out which policies your business needs and what similar businesses pay, in under a minute.

Quick answer

Most small businesses pay about $45 a month for general liability, $83 for a business owner's policy, $88 for professional liability and $54 for workers' comp (Insureon 2026 medians). Choose your profession and state below to see which policies you need and a combined estimate.

Which of these apply to your business?

Estimated premium

$212/month

About $2,544 a year for the policies with a published median · Home-Based Business in the U.S.

PolicyPriorityMedian costWhy
Business owner's policy (BOP) Essential $83/mo Bundles general liability with property coverage for your space, tools and stock, usually for less than buying both separately.
Workers' compensation Optional — With no employees, most states don't require it. Some clients ask sole proprietors to cover themselves anyway.
Cyber liability Recommended $129/mo Pays for data-breach response, customer notification and related lawsuits.

Medians from Insureon's 2026 data (all small businesses). Half of businesses pay less and half pay more. Your quote depends on your location, revenue, payroll, claims history and the limits you choose. "Varies" = no reliable median published.

How this calculator works

  1. Coverage rules. Each answer adds or removes a policy. For example, giving professional advice adds professional liability, owning a vehicle adds commercial auto, and storing customer data adds cyber insurance.
  2. Workers' comp. We compare your employee count with your state's legal threshold (see workers' comp requirements by state).
  3. Prices. We use Insureon's 2026 median premiums for your industry where published, otherwise the all-business median.
  4. Total. We add the medians of the required, essential and recommended policies. Commercial auto, tools and product coverage show "Varies" because no reliable median is published.

2026 median costs by policy

PolicyMedian per month
General liability$45
Business owner's policy$83
Professional liability (E&O)$88
Workers' compensation$54
Commercial umbrella$86
Cyber insurance$129
Commercial property$108

Source: Insureon, median premiums paid by 100,000 small-business customers (updated February 6, 2026). See the full breakdown by industry in how much business insurance costs.

Frequently asked questions

How much does small business insurance cost per month?

According to Insureon's 2026 data from 100,000 small-business customers, median monthly premiums are $45 for general liability, $83 for a business owner's policy, $88 for professional liability and $54 for workers' compensation. Your price depends on your industry, state, revenue, payroll and claims history.

How accurate is this business insurance calculator?

It is a starting point, not a quote. It uses published median premiums, so half of similar businesses pay less and half pay more. Insurers price each business individually, so compare quotes from several licensed insurers or an independent agent before you buy.

Which insurance does a small business need first?

Most small businesses start with general liability, which covers customer injuries and property damage. Add professional liability if you give advice or services, workers' compensation once you have employees, and commercial auto if your business owns vehicles.

Is workers' compensation required for my business?

Almost every state requires workers' comp once you have employees, but the threshold differs: some states require it from the first employee, others from three, four or five. Texas lets private employers opt out. The calculator checks your state's rule.

Does this calculator collect my information?

No. We don't ask for your name, email or phone number, and we don't store your answers. The calculator only uses your choices to show the result on screen.